Highlander Season 13: Playoffs and Tiebreaker Scores

Date August 23, 2017

hls13_595

Welcome everyone to the conclusion of the 13th season of ETF2L HIghlander for open, mid, high and premiership.

We hope you enjoyed the matches, and for the teams that made it through, congratulations.

All tiers will have playoffs, all playoff matches will be using the Map Elimination system. Note that all dates are estimates and teams are able to negotiate other days by scheduling with their opponents.

If you find yourself on the list of these teams expect an admin to add you and request your availability, if there is no information or insufficient information given we will have to decide your match dates for you. Keep in mind that we will try and accommodate both teams, but the match date may still vary from your provided days, if for example none of the days match with your opponent, but your opponent offered more days than you did. Deadlines listed for the matches are flexible and may be changed in certain situations if admins are contacted about allowing extensions on these.

Premiership

For the Premiership Tier, we are going with single elimination bubble bracket.

Matches:

Semi Final: Latvia Super Dickmann's JUNIORS! vs Luxembourg Super Dickmann's KANNONEN!

The losers of this matches will be knocked out, while the winner will advance to the grand final to play European Strong Opinions.

The Semi Final must be submitted by 3rd September and the grand finals must be played by 17th of September. If you need to play outside of these dates contact an admin.

High

For the High Tier we’re going with 6 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. SouthKorea inVision
    • 27 points
  2. Sweden Lucrosa
    • 25 points
  3. European That Awkward Moment
    • 22 points
  4. Germany Doctors Of Mediocrity
    • 19 points
  5. Uganda Ugandan Pizza Police
    • 18 points
  6. European SENSATION
    • 17 points – Won H2H against Finland Saukot
  7. Finland Saukot
    • 17 points – Lost H2H against European SENSATION

Matches:

Quarter final matches will be played from 27th August – 2nd September.

Quarter Final 1: European That Awkward Moment vs European SENSATION
Quarter Final 2: Germany Doctors Of Mediocrity vs Uganda Ugandan Pizza Police

SouthKorea inVision and Sweden Lucrosa will join the playoffs once these Quarter Finals have finished.

Semi Finals will be played from 3rd – 9th September.

Grand Finals will be played from 10th – 17th September.

Mid

For the Mid Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. Belgium Selective Attention
    • 30 points
  2. Japan Victory Road
    • 24 points
  3. Poland Multipla Fans
    • 23 points
  4. Russia Keepo
  5. Finland We Are Finnish
    • 20 points – Lost H2H against Russia Keepo
  6. Russia Foxycodone
    • 19 points
  7. International Not Yet Specified
    • 17 points – 7.54 Tiebreaker Score
  8. European Ginyu -Reborn
    • 17 points – 2 Tiebreaker Score
  9. Russia Dream Team
    • 16 points

Quarter final matches will be played from 27th August – 2nd September.

Quarter Final 1: Belgium Selective Attention vs European Ginyu -Reborn
Quarter Final 2: Russia Keepo vs Finland We Are Finnish
Quarter Final 3: Poland Multipla Fans vs Russia Foxycodone
Quarter Final 4: Japan Victory Road vs International Not Yet Specified

Semi Finals will be played from 3rd – 9th September.

Grand Finals will be played from 10th – 17th September.

Open

For the Open Tier this time we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. Russia PENIS-9
    • 30 points
  2. Latvia Roper eSports
    • 24 points – 13.25 Tiebreaker Score
  3. Switzerland Stonks
    • 24 points – 12.80 Tiebreaker Score
  4. Finland Heroes and zeros
    • 24 points – 10.67 Tiebreaker Score
  5. European Deseras
    • 22 points – 10.67 Tiebreaker Score
  6. Hungary duwang squad
    • 22 points – 9.33 Tiebreaker Score
  7. Japan Weeb Nation
    • 20 points – 8.89 Tiebreaker Score
  8. Japan No Honking $350 Fine
    • 20 points – 6 Tiebreaker Score

Quarter final matches will be played from 27th August – 2nd September.

Quarter Final 1: Russia PENIS-9 vs Japan No Honking $350 Fine
Quarter Final 2: Finland Heroes and zeros vs European Deseras
Quarter Final 3: Switzerland Stonks vs Hungary duwang squad
Quarter Final 4: Latvia Roper eSports vs Japan Weeb Nation

Semi Finals will be played from 3rd – 9th September.

Grand Finals will be played from 10th – 17th September.


ETF2L on social media:

Twitter Follow us on twitter!
facebook-icon--basic-round-social-iconset--s-icons-7 Like us on Facebook!
steam-logo-icon-7 Join our Steamgroup and invite your friends!
discord_metro_icon Use our Discord

7 Comments

  1. Moonlight Shadow: /// said:

    How does Unassisted e-Sports have 17 points? Shouldn`t it be 19?

  2. sasami: VR said:

    just saying, ginyu had 17 points and Unassisted had 19, not the opposite :)

  3. Included_Middle: (=゚・゚=) - Leila+8 said:

    #moistgate

  4. Cronk: (Newswriter Trial) - mi6 - Lucrosa said:

    #moistgate

  5. Mr British: zesty - dab said:

    Tie-breaker scores for NYS and Ginyu are wrong; should be reversed.

  6. stexer: ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° - HZ said:

    Open eksdi

  7. MoBa: ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° - ʕ ᓀ ᴥ ᓂ ʔ said:

    FeelsBadMan

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.