x
Dear teams and players, for the upcoming Highlander Season 32 (Summer 2024), we also have a poll form we would appreciate you to fill out to help us make decisions for the season. You can find and fill out this poll form Here.
x
Dear teams and players, thank you for participating in the ETF2L 6v6 Season 47 (Spring 2024). We would appreciate if you could take your time to go through this little feedback form.

6v6 Season 47 (Spring 2024): Playoffs & Tiebreakers

Date May 11, 2024

Banner by UnitedKingdom soda

With the end of the main season now here, now it’s time to find out who has advanced from the group stages into the playoffs! Below you can find all the details on tiebreaker scores, format for playoffs & playoff brackets!

Premiership

For Premiership, we will be going with the top 4 teams into the playoffs, with the playoff structure used being the Upper Bracket Final and Lower Bracket Final format. All matches will be played as BO3 except the Grand Final match, which can become a BO5 if both teams agree.

The Premiership Playoffs will be played on Saturday 18th May & Sunday 19th May.

  1. Portugal MANDEM
    • 39 Points
  2. France /for fence
    • 26 Points
  3. Croatia Garda Panteri
    • 24 Points – Head 2 Head Win
  4. Brazil SKEDDA
    • 24 Points – Head 2 Head Loss

Upper Bracket Final: Portugal MANDEM vs France /for fence
Lower Bracket Semi Final: Croatia Garda Panteri vs Brazil SKEDDA

Loser of the Upper Bracket Final will face the winner of the Lower Bracket Semi-Final in the Lower Bracket Final.
Whoever wins in the Lower Bracket Final will face the winner of the Upper Bracket Final in the Grand Final.

Division 1

For Division 1, we’re going with 4 teams in the playoffs with Upper Bracket Final and Lower Bracket Final format, similar to the Premiership Playoffs. All matches will be played as BO3 however, including the Grand Final.

The Division 1 Playoffs will be played on Saturday 25th May & Sunday 26th May.

  1. China 坏蛋必须死
    • 29 Points
  2. European sammakot
    • 25 Points
  3. UnitedKingdom EAT SLEEP DUBSTEP REPEAT
    • 23 Points
  4. UnitedStates alien workshop
    • 20 Points

Upper Bracket Final: China 坏蛋必须死 vs European sammakot
Lower Bracket Semi Final: UnitedKingdom EAT SLEEP DUBSTEP REPEAT vs UnitedStates alien workshop

Loser of the Upper Bracket Final will face the winner of the Lower Bracket Semi-Final in the Lower Bracket Final.
Whoever wins in the Lower Bracket Final will face the winner of the Upper Bracket Final in the Grand Final.

Schedule for Division 2 & Below

  • Quarter Finals: 12th May – 16th May
  • Semi Finals: 16th May – 21st May
  • Grand Final: 21st May – 26th May

Format

Maps will be decided using the following Map Elimination System:

Both teams need to agree on who eliminates first. If the two teams cannot agree, they need to perform a heavy fist fight. The winner of this heavy fist fight can decide if he wants to start or if the other team should.

Team A bans a map
Team B bans a map
Team B picks a map
Team A picks a map
Team B bans a map
Team A bans a map
The remaining map is the decider.

Division 2

For Division 2, we’re going with 4 teams from each group, with a total of 8 playoff teams in the Single Elimination format.

Division 2A:

  1. Hungary G6.ELEES
    • 26 Points
  2. China PHREAKSZN
    • 20 Points
  3. UnitedKingdom Bully Hunters
    • 18 Points
  4. Sweden Duplo
    • 14 Points

Division 2B:

  1. Finland Lentavat Sirkkelit
    • 42 Points
  2. Sweden IKEA
    • 30 Points
  3. England go woke or go bloke ♿
    • 26 Points
  4. UnitedKingdom :Blinky:
    • 23 Points – Head 2 Head Win
  5. Russia ANTIHIGH
    • 23 Points – Head 2 Head Loss

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Hungary G6.ELEES vs UnitedKingdom :Blinky:
Quarter Final 2: Sweden IKEA vs UnitedKingdom Bully Hunters
Quarter Final 3: China PHREAKSZN vs England go woke or go bloke ♿
Quarter Final 4: Finland Lentavat Sirkkelit vs Sweden Duplo

Mid

For Mid, we’re going with 8 teams in the Playoffs, using the Single Elimination format.

  1. Jamaica anita max wynn
    • 38 Points
  2. Serbia Spy Boys
    • 36 Points
  3. International 3 Steps Back
    • 29 Points
  4. Russia СЕПАРЫ
    • 27 Points – Head 2 Head Win
  5. Albania Wicked Lotus
    • 27 Points – Head 2 Head Loss
  6. Russia Въеби ему, Донателло!
    • 25 Points
  7. European auto's academy 1
    • 23 Points – 11.67 Tiebreaker Score
  8. SouthKorea Someone's at your door
    • 23 Points – 11.31 Tiebreaker Score
  9. Russia уротцы eSports
    • 23 Points – 7.88 Tiebreaker Score

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Jamaica anita max wynn vs SouthKorea Someone's at your door
Quarter Final 2: Russia СЕПАРЫ vs Albania Wicked Lotus
Quarter Final 3: International 3 Steps Back vs Russia Въеби ему, Донателло!
Quarter Final 4: Serbia Spy Boys vs European auto's academy 1

Low

For Low, we’re going with 8 teams in the Playoffs, using the Single Elimination format.

  1. European Hooligans
    • 41 Points
  2. Russia ДИРЕКТОРА
    • 37 Points
  3. European Lucky 38
    • 28 Points
  4. European ANIMA LIBERA
    • 26 Points – 14.57 Tiebreaker Score
  5. Thailand Fish 12
    • 26 Points – 13.23 Tiebreaker Score
  6. Spain dropem(FAKEONE)
    • 26 Points – 12.50 Tiebreaker Score
  7. Croatia YUGO
    • 26 Points – 11.53 Tiebreaker Score
  8. Finland Muutos 2011
    • 26 Points – 9.81 Tiebreaker Score

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: European Hooligans vs Finland Muutos 2011
Quarter Final 2: European ANIMA LIBERA vs Thailand Fish 12
Quarter Final 3: European Lucky 38 vs Spain dropem(FAKEONE)
Quarter Final 4: Russia ДИРЕКТОРА vs Croatia YUGO

Open

For Open, we’re going with 8 teams in the Playoffs, using the Single Elimination format.

  1. European descent
    • 40 Points
  2. Kazakhstan Goon Squad
    • 33 Points
  3. European Fatass Legacy
    • 31 Points – 15.33 Tiebreaker Score
  4. UnitedKingdom Nervous as Hell
    • 31 Points – 13.11 Tiebreaker Score
  5. Poland Wodka Wyrobu Wybuchowego
    • 28 Points – 16.07 Tiebreaker Score
  6. European Bat Inc.
    • 28 Points – 14.53 Tiebreaker Score
  7. Russia JbuT4$$
    • 28 Points – 9.87 Tiebreaker Score
  8. Russia Born To Feel
    • 26 Points – Head 2 Head Win
  9. International Asian Cooking Show
    • 26 Points – Head 2 Head Loss

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: European descent vs Russia Born To Feel
Quarter Final 2: UnitedKingdom Nervous as Hell vs Poland Wodka Wyrobu Wybuchowego
Quarter Final 3: European Fatass Legacy vs European Bat Inc.
Quarter Final 4: Kazakhstan Goon Squad vs Russia JbuT4$$

JOIN AND FOLLOW US ON OUR SOCIAL MEDIA

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.