Season 34: Playoffs & Tiebreaker Scores

Date November 10, 2019

Banner by soda

Welcome everyone to the conclusion of the 34th season of ETF2L 6v6 for Open, Low, Mid, Division 2, Division 1 and Premiership.

We hope you enjoyed the matches, and for the teams that made it through, congratulations.

If you find yourself on the list of these teams expect an admin to add you and request your availability if there is no information or insufficient information is given we will have to decide your match dates for you. Keep in mind that we will try and accommodate both teams, but the match date may still vary from your provided days if for example none of the days matches with your opponent’s, but your opponent offered more days than you did. Deadlines listed for the matches are flexible and may be changed in certain situations if admins are contacted about allowing extensions on these.

Schedule

For Division 2, Mid, Low and Open tiers, the schedule for the playoff matches will be the following.

  • Quarter-final matches will be played from 10th November – 16th November.
  • Semi-Finals will be played from 17th November – 23rd November.
  • Grand Finals will be played from 24th November – 1st December.

For Division 1, the schedule for the playoff matches will be the following.

  • Round 1 will be played from 10th November – 16th November.
  • Semi-Finals will be played from 17th November – 23rd November.
  • Grand Finals will be played from 24th November – 1st December.

Premiership

For Premiership we’re going with 4 teams in the playoffs with single elimination. All matches, with a map pick advantage for the higher seeded team, will be played as BO3.

  1. European Ascent.EU
    • 32 points
  2. Norway Ora Elektro
    • 28 points
  3. Finland nerdRage
    • 19 points
  4. France top5rocket
    • 17 points

Matches:

Round 1: Finland nerdRage vs France top5rocket

The winner of this match will face Norway Ora Elektro in the semi-finals for a place in the grand final.

Division 1

For Division 1 we’re going with 4 teams in the playoffs with single elimination, similar to the premiership playoffs. All matches will be played as BO3.

Division 1

  1. UnitedKingdom CRUNGE eSports
    • 29 points
  2. Finland Lentavat Sirkkelit
    • 23 points
  3. Denmark Boinicle
    • 22 points
  4. Japan Virtus.bro
    • 20 points

Matches:

Round 1: Denmark Boinicle vs Japan Virtus.bro

The winner of this match will face Finland Lentavat Sirkkelit in the semi-finals for a place in the grand final.

Division 2

For Division 2 we’re going with 3 teams from each group, with a total of 6 playoff teams in a single elimination format.

Division 2A

  1. Cyprus Delivered
    • 32 points – 13,57 Tiebreaker Score
  2. European The Compound
    • 32 points – 13 Tiebreaker Score
  3. Seychelles The Zoo
    • 19 points

Division 2B

  1. Ireland Xypher
    • 34 points
  2. CzechRepublic street debils
    • 27 points
  3. Iceland VIOLENCE
    • 25 points

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: European The Compound vs Iceland VIOLENCE
Quarter Final 2: CzechRepublic street debils vs Seychelles The Zoo

Cyprus Delivered and Ireland Xypher will join the playoffs once these Quarter Finals have finished.

Mid

For the Mid Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. UnitedKingdom Badlands Chugs
    • 42 points
  2. Scotland M I D T U R T L E
  3. Finland Verohallinto
  4. Norway Midnight 6s
    • 29 points – 17.17 Tiebreaker Score
  5. Russia XYUCAC
    • 29 points – 16.89 Tiebreaker Score
  6. France Ngolo's kingdom
    • 29 points – 13.67 Tiebreaker Score
  7. Belgium Dong Dong
    • 28 points
  8. UnitedStates Badlands Chungus
    • 27 points

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: UnitedKingdom Badlands Chugs vs UnitedStates Badlands Chungus
Quarter Final 2: Norway Midnight 6s vs Russia XYUCAC
Quarter Final 3: Finland Verohallinto vs France Ngolo's kingdom
Quarter Final 4: Scotland M I D T U R T L E vs Belgium Dong Dong

Low

For the Low Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. Poland Almost Famous
    • 42 points
  2. Canada B I G F O O T
    • 32 points – 19,38 Tiebreaker Score
  3. European 4REAL
    • 32 points – 17,31 Tiebreaker Score
  4. England Casual Tryhards
    • 30 points
  5. Kosovo He's gone! Forever!
    • 29 points
  6. Venezuela six
    • 28 points
  7. Finland SAFETOR Turvallisuuspalvelut
    • 27 points – 14,64 Tiebreaker Score
  8. France Les poussins
    • 27 points – 13,42 Tiebreaker Score
  9. European New Dog Flow
    • 27 points – 10,21 Tiebreaker Score

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Poland Almost Famous vs France Les poussins
Quarter Final 2: England Casual Tryhards vs Kosovo He's gone! Forever!
Quarter Final 3: European 4REAL vs Venezuela six
Quarter Final 4: Canada B I G F O O T vs Finland SAFETOR Turvallisuuspalvelut

Open

For the Open Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. UnitedStates THE JUNKERS
    • 39 points – 24.92 Tiebreaker Score
  2. Sweden PPv Sponsored By NordVPN
    • 39 points – 23.70 Tiebreaker Score
  3. Japan Yakuza Sponsored by Burger King
  4. Russia DNO Krakena
  5. Seychelles Pochers!
    • 29 points
  6. European Heart Pirates
    • 27 points
  7. International Nike
    • 26 points
  8. International Kids With Guns
    • 25 points

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: UnitedStates THE JUNKERS vs International Kids With Guns
Quarter Final 2: Russia DNO Krakena vs Seychelles Pochers!
Quarter Final 3: Japan Yakuza Sponsored by Burger King vs European Heart Pirates
Quarter Final 4: Sweden PPv Sponsored By NordVPN vs International Nike


ETF2L on social media:

Twitter Follow us on Twitter!
Facebook Like us on Facebook!
Steam Join our Steam Group and invite your friends!
Discord Use our Discord!

3 Comments

  1. DuMmTm: Try - COGU said:

    dont think Compound is gonna sit out Quarters and play Quarters both at the same time

  2. Aoshi: (Head Admin) - 800dpm - m a s o n said:

    Thanks, fixed

  3. Cronk: ︻芫═一☺ - Lucrosa said:

    Season 34(mid – 3rd)

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.