x
Dear teams and players, thank you for participating in the ETF2L 6v6 Season 47 (Spring 2024). We would appreciate if you could take your time to go through this little feedback form.

Highlander Season 27: Playoffs and Tiebreakers

Date September 19, 2022

Banner by UnitedKingdom soda

Welcome to the conclusion of the 27th season of ETF2L Highlander!

If you find yourself on the list of these teams you are expected to be available. If you fail to provide information, or it is insufficient, we will have to decide your match dates for you. Keep in mind that we will try and accommodate both teams, but the match date may still vary from your provided days if for example none of the days matches with your opponent’s, but your opponent offered more days than you did. Deadlines listed for the matches are flexible and may be changed in certain situations if admins are contacted about allowing extensions on these.

Schedule

The schedule for the playoff matches will be the following.

  • Upper Bracket Finals/Quarter Finals: 17th – 24th September
  • Lower Bracket Finals/Semi Finals: 25th September – 1st October
  • Grand Finals: 2nd October – 9th October

Pick & Ban System

Due to only 6 maps being in the pool for this season, playoffs will work a bit differently to accommodate this change. All divisions except Division 2 (due to the division split) will be seeded before going into playoffs, the higher seed in each game will have the final map pick, this will look like:

  • Team A bans a map
  • Team B bans a map
  • Team B picks a map
  • Team A picks a map
  • Team with better seed bans a map
  • The remaining map is the decider

For Division 2, the “top seed” will be determined by a Heavy Fist Fight. This is, in our opinion, the fairest way to ensure that all maps are available for the playoffs, instead of cutting one just before.

_______________

Premiership

  1. Luxembourg Super Dickmann's KANNONEN!
    • 19 points
  2. Poland inVision
    • 14 points
  3. Pakistan RUTHLESS AGGRESSION
    • 13 points

Matches:

Upper Bracket Final: Luxembourg Super Dickmann's KANNONEN! vs Poland inVision

The losers of this match will play against Pakistan RUTHLESS AGGRESSION, while the winners will advance to the Grand Final.

_______________

 Division 1

  1. Finland moro moro
    • 19 points
  2. TheIsleOfMan Cult of 256 Sponsored by Dummy
    • 17 points
  3. Kazakhstan Kazakh e-Sports
    • 13 points

Matches:

Upper Bracket Final: Finland moro moro vs TheIsleOfMan Cult of 256 Sponsored by Dummy

The losers of this match will play against Kazakhstan Kazakh e-Sports, while the winners will advance to the Grand Final.

_______________

Division 2

Division 2A

  1. Azerbaijan Late To School
    • 20 points
  2. Russia ПРИДУРКИ
    • 15 points
  3. Poland Hungary4Blood GIGA VOLUME
    • 11 points

Division 2B

  1. International The fresh pills from bel air
    • 17 points
  2. European Globo Gym
    • 16 points
  3. UnitedKingdom ANGLO 2024
    • 11 points

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Russia ПРИДУРКИ vs UnitedKingdom ANGLO 2024
Quarter Final 2: European Globo Gym vs Poland Hungary4Blood GIGA VOLUME

The losers of these matches will be knocked out, while the winners will advance to the semi finals to play against International The fresh pills from bel air and Azerbaijan Late To School, respectively.

_______________

Mid

For the Mid Tier we’re going with 6 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. Kosovo THACI/VUCIC
    • 29 points
  2. Russia Crystal Castles
    • 24 points
  3. Cyprus Double Clutch
    • 21 points
  4. European Gentlemercs Union
    • 20 points
  5. Russia Avangard
    • 18 points – tiebreaker score: 6,25
  6. European Xenon
    • 18 points – tiebreaker score: 4,89
  7. European Just a Rabbit
    • 18 points – tiebreaker score: 0,00

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Cyprus Double Clutch vs European Xenon
Quarter Final 2: European Gentlemercs Union vs Russia Avangard

The losers of these matches will be knocked out, while the winners will advance to the semi finals to play against Russia Crystal Castles and Kosovo THACI/VUCIC, respectively.

_______________

Open

For the Open Tier we’re going with 6 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. Uruguay Ethereal+8
    • 26 points
  2. UnitedKingdom Rat Gang: Bricked Up
    • 22 points – tiebreaker score: 9,67
  3. International 1DayOff
    • 22 points – tiebreaker score: 6,67
  4. International Project Nexus
    • 21 points
  5. European Architects Of Doom
    • 20 points – tiebreaker score: 12,33
  6. Zimbabwe Daily Dreams 2
    • 20 points – tiebreaker score: 8,33
  7. Poland Polish Tea
    • 20 points – tiebreaker score: 6,83

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: International 1DayOff vs Zimbabwe Daily Dreams 2
Quarter Final 2: International Project Nexus vs European Architects Of Doom

The losers of these matches will be knocked out, while the winners will advance to the semi finals to play against UnitedKingdom Rat Gang: Bricked Up and Uruguay Ethereal+8, respectively.

JOIN, FOLLOW AND SUPPORT US ON OUR SOCIAL MEDIA

  

One Comment

  1. sunflower said:

    auto where??????
    hehehehehe