Season 39: Whitelist and map pool update

Date June 24, 2021

Banner by UnitedKingdom soda

As the start of Season 39 gets closer and closer, it is time to finalize to map pool and whitelist.

Quick reminder of the current map pool: 

On top of these already confirmed maps, the following maps will also be a part of this season’s map pool:

Whitelist

The only change to the whitelist will be the removal of the Quickie Bomb Launcher.

Poll Results

Maps (Score out of 10):

  • koth_product_rcx: 7.12
  • koth_clearcut_b15d: 5.54
  • cp_metalworks: 6.66
  • cp_reckoner_rc6: 6.26

We decided to put in cp_reckoner_rc6 over cp_metalworks despite metalworks having a slightly higher score mainly based on the top tier votes. In those votes metalworks was the lowest scoring map and the most requested map to be removed from the map pool. After this season we will re-evaluate both maps.

Whitelist:

  • Remove Market Gardener from the whitelist: 52.4% No
  • Remove Iron Bomber from the whitelist: 58.5% No
  • Remove Solemn Vow from the whitelist: 75.3% No
  • Remove Quickie Bomb Launcher from the whitelist: 55.1% Yes
  • Remove Loch-n-Load from the whitelist: 55.1% No

While the Iron Bomber will remain on the whitelist, we are aware that a plugin exists to adjust the hitbox of all pipes. However, messing with the hitbox of the pipes on such short notice would not be beneficial for anyone in this scenario, especially without any data or feedback on the plugin. After the season we will look into the options of running this plugin, potentially using it in a cup setting to gain some data and feedback on the use of it.

JOIN, FOLLOW AND SUPPORT US ON OUR SOCIAL MEDIA

  

27 Comments

  1. ninja lawnmower: kompost said:

    i take the removal of the quickies personal

  2. kcr: U.B. - COGU said:

    NO MORE QUICKIES NO MORE OFFSIDE https://youtu.be/2WQNPw46cyA

  3. varnu: pizza said:

    why did people want the downgrade weapon removed and not the straight upgrade weapon

  4. ziggokill: xing said:

    Reckoner has been reconciled, blessed day

  5. mak: wG - :) said:

    poll open to people below div1 = these results. surprised quickies are gone tbh but will take it, those things are dumb af

  6. alba: duplo said:

    no quickies, bring bang 1s badlands last

  7. Offside: Exp said:

    Oh no my babies are banned!!! what will i ever do!!!!

  8. ympo: FCF - beans said:

    no quickies :))))))))))

  9. Cuby: lardon.- - Jamz said:

    poll open to people below div1 = these results. surprised quickies are gone tbh but will take it, those things are dumb af

  10. [email protected]: MERKEL - owo said:

    Should’ve removed iron bomber smh

  11. calle cool: (๑╹ω╹๑ ) said:

    metalworks map of the devil,,, 6.66….

  12. enrk: aR said:

    finally no quickies

  13. wonder: 220 said:

    poll open to people below div1 = these results. surprised quickies are gone tbh but will take it, those things are dumb af

  14. hr: LR said:

    And there is your evidence that public polls to decide a whitelist is a bad idea.

    Weapon that is considered not that strong but speeds up the game and makes promotes attack over stalemates = banned.
    Weapon that turns the game into overwatch where you can see enemies health = not banned.

  15. Tonton Flairix: HCV2 - TFKs said:

    So 55.1 % > 58.5 % ?
    I have to review my math.

  16. Hummon: H4B said:

    So why did we ban quickies again? A sidegrade that bext to no one uses? Because the only thing I heard is “they are cancer in mge”

  17. Raven ❤: nf. - 9F said:

    Okay @TonTon let me break it down for you, as I see you kinda struggled with comprehending such math.

    55,1% of voters, voted YES to remove the Quickie bomb launcher. Which means that the remainder (100-55,1) of 44,9% voted NO

    In the second case 58,5% of voters, voted NO to remove the Iron Bomber. Which means that the remainder (100-58,5) of 41,5% voted YES

    So etf2l kinda did you dirty here with a bait and switch, and you unfortunately didn’t acknowledge the two compared percentages were for a different result (You compared %YES votes with %NO votes).

    When you compare the actual percentage of voters that voted YES for both of the cases, you’ll see that:
    55,1% > 41,5%

    In conclusion, you have made a slight goof and incorrectly assumed that the math done by etf2l is incorrect, when in fact it is correct and you were just wrong.

  18. lazyluk: nf. said:

    Okay @TonTon let me break it down for you, as I see you kinda struggled with comprehending such math.

    55,1% of voters, voted YES to remove the Quickie bomb launcher. Which means that the remainder (100-55,1) of 44,9% voted NO

    In the second case 58,5% of voters, voted NO to remove the Iron Bomber. Which means that the remainder (100-58,5) of 41,5% voted YES

    So etf2l kinda did you dirty here with a bait and switch, and you unfortunately didn’t acknowledge the two compared percentages were for a different result (You compared %YES votes with %NO votes).

    When you compare the actual percentage of voters that voted YES for both of the cases, you’ll see that:
    55,1% > 41,5%

    In conclusion, you have made a slight goof and incorrectly assumed that the math done by etf2l is incorrect, when in fact it is correct and you were just wrong.

  19. kcr: U.B. - COGU said:

    Okay @TonTon let me break it down for you, as I see you kinda struggled with comprehending such math.

    55,1% of voters, voted YES to remove the Quickie bomb launcher. Which means that the remainder (100-55,1) of 44,9% voted NO

    In the second case 58,5% of voters, voted NO to remove the Iron Bomber. Which means that the remainder (100-58,5) of 41,5% voted YES

    So etf2l kinda did you dirty here with a bait and switch, and you unfortunately didn’t acknowledge the two compared percentages were for a different result (You compared %YES votes with %NO votes).

    When you compare the actual percentage of voters that voted YES for both of the cases, you’ll see that:
    55,1% > 41,5%

    In conclusion, you have made a slight goof and incorrectly assumed that the math done by etf2l is incorrect, when in fact it is correct and you were just wrong.

  20. Kiwi: U.B. said:

    Okay @TonTon let me break it down for you, as I see you kinda struggled with comprehending such math.

    55,1% of voters, voted YES to remove the Quickie bomb launcher. Which means that the remainder (100-55,1) of 44,9% voted NO

    In the second case 58,5% of voters, voted NO to remove the Iron Bomber. Which means that the remainder (100-58,5) of 41,5% voted YES

    So etf2l kinda did you dirty here with a bait and switch, and you unfortunately didn’t acknowledge the two compared percentages were for a different result (You compared %YES votes with %NO votes).

    When you compare the actual percentage of voters that voted YES for both of the cases, you’ll see that:
    55,1% > 41,5%

    In conclusion, you have made a slight goof and incorrectly assumed that the math done by etf2l is incorrect, when in fact it is correct and you were just wrong.

  21. lawjr: meow said:

    Okay @TonTon let me break it down for you, as I see you kinda struggled with comprehending such math.

    55,1% of voters, voted YES to remove the Quickie bomb launcher. Which means that the remainder (100-55,1) of 44,9% voted NO

    In the second case 58,5% of voters, voted NO to remove the Iron Bomber. Which means that the remainder (100-58,5) of 41,5% voted YES

    So etf2l kinda did you dirty here with a bait and switch, and you unfortunately didn’t acknowledge the two compared percentages were for a different result (You compared %YES votes with %NO votes).

    When you compare the actual percentage of voters that voted YES for both of the cases, you’ll see that:
    55,1% > 41,5%

    In conclusion, you have made a slight goof and incorrectly assumed that the math done by etf2l is incorrect, when in fact it is correct and you were just wrong.

  22. mix: Compound - DI said:

    Okay @TonTon let me break it down for you, as I see you kinda struggled with comprehending such math.

    55,1% of voters, voted YES to remove the Quickie bomb launcher. Which means that the remainder (100-55,1) of 44,9% voted NO

    In the second case 58,5% of voters, voted NO to remove the Iron Bomber. Which means that the remainder (100-58,5) of 41,5% voted YES

    So etf2l kinda did you dirty here with a bait and switch, and you unfortunately didn’t acknowledge the two compared percentages were for a different result (You compared %YES votes with %NO votes).

    When you compare the actual percentage of voters that voted YES for both of the cases, you’ll see that:
    55,1% > 41,5%

    In conclusion, you have made a slight goof and incorrectly assumed that the math done by etf2l is incorrect, when in fact it is correct and you were just wrong.

  23. Kitten: A Dillion - beans said:

    Okay @TonTon let me break it down for you, as I see you kinda struggled with comprehending such math.

    55,1% of voters, voted YES to remove the Quickie bomb launcher. Which means that the remainder (100-55,1) of 44,9% voted NO

    In the second case 58,5% of voters, voted NO to remove the Iron Bomber. Which means that the remainder (100-58,5) of 41,5% voted YES

    So etf2l kinda did you dirty here with a bait and switch, and you unfortunately didn’t acknowledge the two compared percentages were for a different result (You compared %YES votes with %NO votes).

    When you compare the actual percentage of voters that voted YES for both of the cases, you’ll see that:
    55,1% > 41,5%

    In conclusion, you have made a slight goof and incorrectly assumed that the math done by etf2l is incorrect, when in fact it is correct and you were just wrong.

  24. rulliez: bF - PP said:

    Okay @TonTon let me break it down for you, as I see you kinda struggled with comprehending such math.

    55,1% of voters, voted YES to remove the Quickie bomb launcher. Which means that the remainder (100-55,1) of 44,9% voted NO

    In the second case 58,5% of voters, voted NO to remove the Iron Bomber. Which means that the remainder (100-58,5) of 41,5% voted YES

    So etf2l kinda did you dirty here with a bait and switch, and you unfortunately didn’t acknowledge the two compared percentages were for a different result (You compared %YES votes with %NO votes).

    When you compare the actual percentage of voters that voted YES for both of the cases, you’ll see that:
    55,1% > 41,5%

    In conclusion, you have made a slight goof and incorrectly assumed that the math done by etf2l is incorrect, when in fact it is correct and you were just wrong.

  25. deere: U.B. - beans said:

    Okay @TonTon let me break it down for you, as I see you kinda struggled with comprehending such math.

    55,1% of voters, voted YES to remove the Quickie bomb launcher. Which means that the remainder (100-55,1) of 44,9% voted NO

    In the second case 58,5% of voters, voted NO to remove the Iron Bomber. Which means that the remainder (100-58,5) of 41,5% voted YES

    So etf2l kinda did you dirty here with a bait and switch, and you unfortunately didn’t acknowledge the two compared percentages were for a different result (You compared %YES votes with %NO votes).

    When you compare the actual percentage of voters that voted YES for both of the cases, you’ll see that:
    55,1% > 41,5%

    In conclusion, you have made a slight goof and incorrectly assumed that the math done by etf2l is incorrect, when in fact it is correct and you were just wrong.

  26. omega: kompost said:

    Okay @TonTon let me break it down for you, as I see you kinda struggled with comprehending such math.

    55,1% of voters, voted YES to remove the Quickie bomb launcher. Which means that the remainder (100-55,1) of 44,9% voted NO

    In the second case 58,5% of voters, voted NO to remove the Iron Bomber. Which means that the remainder (100-58,5) of 41,5% voted YES

    So etf2l kinda did you dirty here with a bait and switch, and you unfortunately didn’t acknowledge the two compared percentages were for a different result (You compared %YES votes with %NO votes).

    When you compare the actual percentage of voters that voted YES for both of the cases, you’ll see that:
    55,1% > 41,5%

    In conclusion, you have made a slight goof and incorrectly assumed that the math done by etf2l is incorrect, when in fact it is correct and you were just wrong.

  27. Tonton Flairix: HCV2 - TFKs said:

    http://www.noelshack.com/2021-26-2-1624985195-drapeau-blanc-vecteurs-eps-csp4129883.jpg