Highlander Season 25 Playoffs and Tiebreakers

Date October 11, 2021

Banner by UnitedKingdom soda

Welcome everyone to the conclusion of the 25th season of ETF2L Highlander.
As some of the matches still remain to be played, the divisions affected will have their playoffs added as soon as possible.

If you find yourself on the list of these teams you are expected to be available. If you fail to provide information, or it is insufficient, we will have to decide your match dates for you. Keep in mind that we will try and accommodate both teams, but the match date may still vary from your provided days if for example none of the days matches with your opponent’s, but your opponent offered more days than you did. Deadlines listed for the matches are flexible and may be changed in certain situations if admins are contacted about allowing extensions on these.

Schedule

The schedule for the playoff matches will be the following.

Premiership, Division 1 and Division 3:

  • Semi-Finals will be played from 10th October – 17th October.
  • Grand Finals will be played from 18th October – 24th October.

Division 2, Division 4, Low and Open:

  • Quarter-final matches will be played from 10th October – 15th October.
  • Semi-Finals will be played from 16th October – 21st October.
  • Grand Finals will be played from 22nd October – 24th October.

Premiership Division

Matches:

Semi Final: UnitedKingdom Feila eSports finanzieren durch DROPS vs SouthKorea TWICE

The losers of this match will be knocked out, while the winners will advance to the grand final to play against Luxembourg Super Dickmann's KANNONEN! tf2easy.com.

Division 1

Matches:
Semi Final: Russia QZR vs Finland moro moro

The losers of this match will be knocked out, while the winners will advance to the grand final to play against Estonia Sorry To Disturb;.

Division 2

For the Division 2 we’re going with 6 teams, 3 from each group, in the playoffs following the single elimination format. The team that came first in each group will not play a quarter finals game but instead join in during the semi-finals.

Division 2A

  1. Romania Top G's
    • 25 points
  2. Russia DEADINSIDEWRAITHMAIN
    • 22 points
  3. Liechtenstein W e e z e r ✯ F a n c l u b
  4. European hopebusters

Division 2B

  1. France Dragon Blanc aux Yeux Bleus
    • 26 points
  2. Canada DOGE BREAD GAMING
    • 24 points
  3. European Complete Guesswork
    • 14 points

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Russia DEADINSIDEWRAITHMAIN vs European Complete Guesswork
Quarter Final 2: Canada DOGE BREAD GAMING vs Liechtenstein W e e z e r ✯ F a n c l u b

Division 3

Matches:
Semi Final: UnitedKingdom ANGLOSPHERE vs UnitedStates Joe's Garage

The losers of this match will be knocked out, while the winners will advance to the grand final to play against Poland Wedkarze z Pasja.

Division 4

For the Division 4 we’re going with 6 teams, 3 from each group, in the playoffs following the single elimination format. The team that came first in each group will not play a quarter finals game but instead join in during the semi-finals.

Division 4A

  1. China Late To School
    • 15 points
  2. Finland Saukot
    • 9 points
  3. European Just a Rabbit
    • 8 points

Division 4B

  1. Sweden FANATIC
    • 21 points
  2. Romania Equestria Girls Legacy
    • 16 points
  3. Netherlands BIRDGANG
    • 12 points

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Finland Saukot vs Netherlands BIRDGANG
Quarter Final 2: Romania Equestria Girls Legacy vs European Just a Rabbit

Low

For the Low Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. International The fresh pills from bel air
    • 24 points
  2. Mexico [Br]eaking Haz[Ar]d
    • 23 points
  3. CzechRepublic ondy+8
    • 22 points
  4. Hungary Habib's Special Forces
    • 21 points
  5. Turkey 31 :)
    • 20 points
  6. Netherlands minx : so ez
    • 17 points – Head To Head win vs Ukraine 5 UAH
  7. Ukraine 5 UAH
  8. European PBS
    • 15 points – 5 Tiebreaker Score
  9. Ukraine dneprovskoe dno
    • 15 points – 4.5 Tiebreaker Score

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: International The fresh pills from bel air vs European PBS
Quarter Final 2: Hungary Habib's Special Forces vs Turkey 31 :)
Quarter Final 3: Mexico [Br]eaking Haz[Ar]d vs Ukraine 5 UAH
Quarter Final 4: CzechRepublic ondy+8 vs Netherlands minx : so ez

Open

For the Open Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. Hungary toxicfatkids: Racist Racers
    • 30 points
  2. China Mad for Disaster!
    • 26 points
  3. Austria p9's last remaining brain cells
    • 24 points
  4. Canada on god; sponsored by Fisk Corp
    • 22 points
  5. Bulgaria Bulgarian Monkeys Association
    • 20 points – 12.17 Tiebreaker Score
  6. European Avangard
    • 20 points – 8.27 Tiebreaker Score
  7. Poland LELE
    • 20 points – 4.56 Tiebreaker Score
  8. Wales Fine Christians HL
    • 15 points

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Hungary toxicfatkids: Racist Racers vs Wales Fine Christians HL
Quarter Final 2: Canada on god; sponsored by Fisk Corp vs Bulgaria Bulgarian Monkeys Association
Quarter Final 3: China Mad for Disaster! vs Poland LELE
Quarter Final 4: Austria p9's last remaining brain cells vs European Avangard

JOIN, FOLLOW AND SUPPORT US ON OUR SOCIAL MEDIA

  

One Comment

  1. Mong: HARRYHILL - BRIT said:

    https/i.imgur.com/Jfkfzlb.png