Highlander Season 24 Playoffs and Tiebreakers

Date June 20, 2021

Banner by UnitedKingdom soda

Welcome everyone to the conclusion of the 24th season of ETF2L Highlander. As there are still matches to be played for Division 2 and Prem tomorrow their respective playoffs will be added later tomorrow.

We hope you enjoyed the matches, and for the teams that made it through, congratulations.

All tiers will have playoffs, all playoff matches will be using the Map Elimination system. Note that all dates are estimates and teams are able to negotiate other days by scheduling with their opponents.

If you find yourself on the list of these teams expect an admin to add you and request your availability, if there is no information or insufficient information given we will have to decide your match dates for you. Keep in mind that we will try and accommodate both teams, but the match date may still vary from your provided days, if for example none of the days match with your opponent, but your opponent offered more days than you did. Deadlines listed for the matches are flexible and may be changed in certain situations if admins are contacted about allowing extensions on these.

Schedule

For Division 2, Mid, Low and Open tiers, the schedule for the playoff matches will be the following.

  • Quarter final matches will be played from 20th – 24th June.
  • Semi Finals will be played from 25th – 30th June.
  • Grand Finals will be played from 1st – 4th July.

For Premiership and Division 1 we are going with single elimination bubble bracket, the schedule for the playoff matches will be the following.

  • Semi Finals will be played from 20th – 26th June.
  • Grand Finals will be played from 27th– 4th July.

Premiership Division

Matches:

Semi Final: UnitedKingdom Feila eSports finanzieren durch DROPS vs Poland inVision

The losers of this match will be knocked out, while the winners will advance to the grand final to play against Luxembourg Super Dickmann's KANNONEN!.

Division 1

Matches:

Semi Final: Russia kiti s bakenbardami vs Russia BAD DRAGONS

The losers of this match will be knocked out, while the winners will advance to the grand final to play against European SENSATION.

Division 2

For the Division 2 we’re going with 6 teams, 3 from each group, in the playoffs following the single elimination format. The team that came first in each group will not play a quarter finals game but instead join in during the semi-finals.

Division 2A

  1. Israel Skull and Bones
    • 26 points
  2. European autobots
    • 22 points
  3. TheIsleOfMan Big Monkey Industries
    • 15 points

Division 2B

  1. Finland Placeholdername
    • 24 points
  2. European Da Krib
    • 22 points
  3. Norway 0 Friends Online
    • 14 points

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: European autobots vs Norway 0 Friends Online
Quarter Final 2: European Da Krib vs TheIsleOfMan Big Monkey Industries

Mid

For the Mid Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. European Team Colonslash: Jim
    • 27 points
  2. England Plush
    • 24 points
  3. Netherlands Bingolander
    • 21 points
  4. Turkey Broken W: 571
    • 20 points
  5. Russia Temporary Difficulties JR.
    • 17 points – 7.17 Tiebreaker Score
  6. Russia .freakshow.
    • 17 points – 6.13 Tiebreaker Score
  7. UnitedKingdom Dustbowl Industries
    • 17 points – 6.10 Tiebreaker Score
  8. Lithuania The Pact: The Tale of ReseF
    • 17 points – 4.03 Tiebreaker Score

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: European Team Colonslash: Jim vs Lithuania The Pact: The Tale of ReseF
Quarter Final 2: Turkey Broken W: 571 vs Russia Temporary Difficulties JR.
Quarter Final 3: Netherlands Bingolander vs Russia .freakshow.
Quarter Final 4: England Plush vs UnitedKingdom Dustbowl Industries

Low

For the Low Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. Russia summer cyber school
    • 27 points
  2. European BIRDGANG
    • 24 points
  3. Scotland DODO PIZZA HL
    • 23 points
  4. Zimbabwe late to school
    • 20 points
  5. European 5 Dollar Club
    • 17 points – 7.17 Tiebreaker Score
  6. Switzerland Geneva Suggestion
    • 17 points – 6.71 Tiebreaker Score
  7. European Air Nomads
    • 16 points – 8.20 Tiebreaker Score
  8. Italy Zaccagna Fanboyz
    • 16 points – 5.92 Tiebreaker Score
  9. International fragrance
    • 16 points – 5.47 Tiebreaker Score
  10. European ThunderBirbs
    • 16 points – 3.93 Tiebreaker Score

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Russia summer cyber school vs Italy Zaccagna Fanboyz
Quarter Final 2: Zimbabwe late to school vs European 5 Dollar Club
Quarter Final 3: Scotland DODO PIZZA HL vs Switzerland Geneva Suggestion
Quarter Final 4: European BIRDGANG vs European Air Nomads

Open

For the Open Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. Russia The Old Crew
    • 28 points
  2. UnitedKingdom cLanda
    • 24 points
  3. Hungary Habib's Special Forces
    • 23 points
  4. Serbia P.M.S
    • 21 points
  5. Ukraine dneprovskoe dno
    • 20 points – dneprovskoe dno won Head to Head vs Choking Hazard
  6. European Choking Hazard
    • 20 points
  7. European Societe Des Jacobins
    • 19 points
  8. European Ammo is For The Weak
    • 18 points

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Russia The Old Crew vs European Ammo is For The Weak
Quarter Final 2: Serbia P.M.S vs Ukraine dneprovskoe dno
Quarter Final 3: Hungary Habib's Special Forces vs European Choking Hazard
Quarter Final 4: UnitedKingdom cLanda vs European Societe Des Jacobins

 

JOIN, FOLLOW AND SUPPORT US ON OUR SOCIAL MEDIA

  

One Comment

  1. qbown: NNN - SENS said:

    gl to everyone involved!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.