Season 32: Playoffs & Tiebreaker Scores

Date March 18, 2019

Welcome everyone to the conclusion of the 32nd season of ETF2L 6v6 for Open, Low, Mid, Division 2, Division 1 and Premiership.

We hope you enjoyed the matches, and for the teams that made it through, congratulations.

All tiers will have playoffs, all playoff matches will be using the Map Elimination system. Note that all dates are estimates and teams are able to negotiate other days by scheduling with their opponents.

If you find yourself on the list of these teams expect an admin to add you and request your availability if there is no information or insufficient information is given we will have to decide your match dates for you. Keep in mind that we will try and accommodate both teams, but the match date may still vary from your provided days if for example none of the days matches with your opponent’s, but your opponent offered more days than you did. Deadlines listed for the matches are flexible and may be changed in certain situations if admins are contacted about allowing extensions on these.

Schedule

For Division 2, Mid, Low and Open tiers, the schedule for the playoff matches will be the following.

  • Quarter-final matches will be played from 17th – 24th March.
  • Semi-Finals will be played from 24th – 31st March.
  • Grand Finals will be played from 31st March – 7th April.

For Premiership and Division 1, the schedule for the playoff matches will be the following.

  • Upper Bracket Round 1 matches will be played from 17th – 22nd March.
  • UBF/LBR1 will be played from 23rd – 28th March.
  • LBF will be played from 29th March – 2nd April.
  • Grand Finals will be played from 3rd – 7th April.

Premiership

For Premiership we’re going with 4 teams in the playoffs with double elimination. All matches except the Grand Finals, which will be a BO5 with a map pick advantage for the team winning the upper bracket final, will be played as BO3.

  1. UnitedKingdom Se7en
    • 33 points
  2. Finland Ascent.EU
    • 32 points
  3. European Faint Gaming
    • 20 points
  4. Sweden Faint Gaming
    • 15 points

 

Matches:

Upper Bracket Round 1 matches will be played from 17th – 22nd March.

UBR1 #1: UnitedKingdom Se7en vs Sweden Faint Gaming
UBR1 #2: Finland Ascent.EU vs European Faint Gaming

Winners of these matches will face off against each other in an Upper Bracket Final match, while the losers of these matches will play against each other in a Lower Bracket Round 1 match.

UBF/LBR1 will be played from 23rd – 28th March.

LBF will be played from 29th March – 2nd April.

Grand Finals will be played from 3rd – 7th April.

Division 1

For Division 1 we’re going with 4 teams in the playoffs with double elimination. All matches will be played as BO3.

Division 1

  1. England clarted
    • 24 points
  2. Germany wer das liest ist doof
    • 18 points
  3. UnitedKingdom AWOOOOOO
    • 16 points
  4. Norway mgedojo
    • 15 points

Matches:

UBR1 #1: England clarted vs Norway mgedojo
UBR1 #2: Germany wer das liest ist doof vs UnitedKingdom AWOOOOOO

 

Division 2

For Division 2 we’re going with 3 teams from each group, with a total of 6 playoff teams in a single elimination format.

Division 2A

  1. Finland Lentavat Sirkkelit
    • 36 points
  2. Japan goonsquad
    • 28 points
  3. European The Compound
    • 24 points

Division 2B 

  1. UnitedKingdom MexFactor
    • 38 points
  2. Seychelles Coitus with you mom
    • 31 points
  3. Iceland brrcd n rbn n vlnc
    • 27 points

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Japan goonsquad vs Iceland brrcd n rbn n vlnc
Quarter Final 2: Seychelles Coitus with you mom vs European The Compound

Finland Lentavat Sirkkelit and UnitedKingdom MexFactor will join the playoffs once these Quarter Finals have finished.

Mid

For the Mid Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. Netherlands Cyka Bazooka
  2. Germany The Jens Weber Society
  3. Ukraine ya nemnogo D R I P P Y
    • 29 points- 17,4 Tiebreaker Score
  4. Iceland ZOMG
    • 29 points- 14,583 Tiebreaker Score
  5. UnitedKingdom L A N T U R T L E a team
    • 27 points – 16,761 Tiebreaker Score
  6. Zimbabwe it's dinner time: jeff edition
    • 27 points – 14,333 Tiebreaker Score
  7. Italy si ri-ritorna a formentera
    • 27 points – 12,972 Tiebreaker Score
  8. France Les Maitres du BAIT !
    • 26 points

Matches:

Quarter Final 1:Netherlands Cyka Bazooka vs France Les Maitres du BAIT !
Quarter Final 2: Iceland ZOMG vs UnitedKingdom L A N T U R T L E a team
Quarter Final 3: Germany The Jens Weber Society vs Italy si ri-ritorna a formentera
Quarter Final 4: Ukraine ya nemnogo D R I P P Y vs Zimbabwe it's dinner time: jeff edition

Low

For the Low Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. Cyprus OINK 5
    • 39 points
  2. International Atlantic Ocean [National 6v6 Team]
    • 35 points
  3. European amm0m0d cr3w
    • 32 points – 19,5 Tiebreaker Score
  4. Turkey Weird Dreams
    • 32 points – 18,222 Tiebreaker Score
  5. France only vendredi
    • 30 points – 17,714 Tiebreaker Score
  6. France Pot-au-Feu 3.0
    • 30 points – 15,916 Tiebreaker Score
  7. UnitedKingdom Police Squad
    • 29 points – 17,904 Tiebreaker Score
  8. European New Dog Flow
    • 29 points – 14,25 Tiebreaker Score

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Cyprus OINK 5 vs European New Dog Flow
Quarter Final 2: Turkey Weird Dreams vs France only vendredi
Quarter Final 3: International Atlantic Ocean [National 6v6 Team] vs UnitedKingdom Police Squad
Quarter Final 4: European amm0m0d cr3w vs France Pot-au-Feu 3.0

Open

For the Open Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. Russia Neperedatslovami
    • 39 points
  2. European Monkeys with Attitude
    • 35 points
  3. UnitedStates Curvy Boyz
    • 32 points
  4. CzechRepublic street debils Black
    • 30 points
  5. European Fine Christians
    • 29 points
  6. Japan TANK
    • 28 points
  7. Russia Debelism i open
    • 27 points – 12,333 Tiebreaker Score
  8. UnitedKingdom Vive La UK
    • 27 points – 10,5 Tiebreaker Score

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Russia Neperedatslovami vs UnitedKingdom Vive La UK
Quarter Final 2: CzechRepublic street debils Black vs European Fine Christians
Quarter Final 3: European Monkeys with Attitude vs Russia Debelism i open
Quarter Final 4: UnitedStates Curvy Boyz vs Japan TANK


ETF2L on social media:

Twitter Follow us on Twitter!
facebook-icon--basic-round-social-iconset--s-icons-7 Like us on Facebook!
steam-logo-icon-7 Join our Steamgroup and invite your friends!
discord_metro_icon Use our Discord

Comments are closed.