Highlander Season 17: Playoffs and Tiebreaker Scores

Date December 24, 2018

Welcome everyone to the conclusion of the 17th season of ETF2L Highlander for Open, Mid, Division 2, Division 1 and Premiership.

We hope you enjoyed the matches, and for the teams that made it through, congratulations.

All tiers will have playoffs, all playoff matches will be using the Map Elimination system. Note that all dates are estimates and teams are able to negotiate other days by scheduling with their opponents.

If you find yourself on the list of these teams expect an admin to add you and request your availability, if there is no information or insufficient information given we will have to decide your match dates for you. Keep in mind that we will try and accommodate both teams, but the match date may still vary from your provided days, if for example none of the days match with your opponent, but your opponent offered more days than you did. Deadlines listed for the matches are flexible and may be changed in certain situations if admins are contacted about allowing extensions on these.

Schedule

For Mid and Open tiers, the schedule for the playoff matches will be the following.

  • Quarter final matches will be played from 6th – 12th January.
  • Semi Finals will be played from 13th – 19th January.
  • Grand Finals will be played from 20th – 26th January.

For Premiership, Division 1 and Division 2 we are going with single elimination bubble bracket, the schedule for the playoff matches will be the following.

  • The Semi Final results must be submitted by 16th of January and the Grand Finals must be played by 26th of January. If you need to play outside of these dates contact an admin.

Premiership

Matches:

Semi Final: Luxembourg Super Dickmann's KANNONEN! vs Hungary TORPEDO

The losers of this match will be knocked out, while the winners will advance to the grand final to play against UnitedStates JOEYOTECH Feila.

Division 1

Matches:

Semi Final: Jamaica Weed Cake Sellers vs SouthKorea Victory Road

The losers of this match will be knocked out, while the winners will advance to the grand final to play against UnitedStates hlpugs.tf.

Division 2

Matches:

Semi Final: European Refugee destroyers vs Israel EF2L KANKER

The losers of this match will be knocked out, while the winners will advance to the grand final to play against Serbia Gaeta eSports: Le final compte a rebours.

Mid

For the Mid Tier we’re going with 3 teams from each group, with a total of 6 playoff teams in single elimination format.

  1. TrinidadTobago nagle: Wow, swag
    • 23 points – 11.96 Tiebreaker Score
  2. England 50 Shades of Purple
    • 23 points – 11.71 Tiebreaker Score
  3. Sweden Liko Appreciation Club
    • 21 points – 12.73 Tiebreaker Score
  4. Poland Stinghan Academy
    • 21 points – 12.1 Tiebreaker Score
  5. International Loyal Liquid Lovers
    • 21 points – 7.13 Tiebreaker Score
  6. Kazakhstan Ricardo Milos fanclub
    • 20 points – 9.7 Tiebreaker Score
  7. Montenegro Valhalla
    • 20 points – 7.9 Tiebreaker Score
  8. Iceland Lucrosa
    • 19 points

 

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: TrinidadTobago nagle: Wow, swag vs Iceland Lucrosa
Quarter Final 2: Poland Stinghan Academy vs International Loyal Liquid Lovers
Quarter Final 3: Sweden Liko Appreciation Club vs Kazakhstan Ricardo Milos fanclub
Quarter Final 4: England 50 Shades of Purple vs Montenegro Valhalla

 

Open

For the Open Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. Russia Временные трудности.
    • 30 points
  2. CzechRepublic Name Under Construction!
    • 24 points – 12 Tiebreaker Score
  3. Venezuela Villager Warband
    • 24points – 11.4 Tiebreaker Score
  4. UnitedKingdom clanad
    • 22 points
  5. Russia KTO-TO SKAZAL BLINI?
    • 21 points – 12.5 Tiebreaker Score
  6. Italy Garantita
    • 21 points – 7.67 Tiebreaker Score
  7. Finland Amicitia
    • 18 points – 6 Tiebreaker Score
  8. European Wheelchair Wheelers
    • 18 points – 4 Tiebreaker Score

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Russia Временные трудности. vs European Wheelchair Wheelers
Quarter Final 2: UnitedKingdom clanad vs Russia KTO-TO SKAZAL BLINI?
Quarter Final 3: Venezuela Villager Warband vs Italy Garantita
Quarter Final 4: CzechRepublic Name Under Construction! vs Finland Amicitia


ETF2L on social media:

Twitter Follow us on Twitter!
facebook-icon--basic-round-social-iconset--s-icons-7 Like us on Facebook!
steam-logo-icon-7 Join our Steamgroup and invite your friends!
discord_metro_icon Use our Discord

3 Comments

  1. Crayon: gay - JOEYO said:

    another second place finish FeelsComfyMan

  2. MoreBuckets!: Hallo? said:

    PREM: G O J O Y O T E C H
    Div 1: G O H L P U G S
    Div 2: G O G A E T A
    Mid: G O P U R P L E A K I
    O P E N: I don’t fucking know.

  3. Cloverleaf: (°)> said:

    Prem and Div 1 semis and finals are going to be interesting. (To whom it may concern : Don’t forget to upload :O)

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.