Season 31 powered by Copenhagen Games & STN.tf: Playoffs & Tiebreaker Scores

Date November 10, 2018

Welcome everyone to the conclusion of the 31st season of ETF2L 6v6 for Open, Low, Mid, Division 2, Division 1 and Premiership.

We hope you enjoyed the matches, and for the teams that made it through, congratulations.

All tiers will have playoffs, all playoff matches will be using the Map Elimination system. Note that all dates are estimates and teams are able to negotiate other days by scheduling with their opponents.

If you find yourself on the list of these teams expect an admin to add you and request your availability if there is no information or insufficient information is given we will have to decide your match dates for you. Keep in mind that we will try and accommodate both teams, but the match date may still vary from your provided days if for example none of the days matches with your opponent’s, but your opponent offered more days than you did. Deadlines listed for the matches are flexible and may be changed in certain situations if admins are contacted about allowing extensions on these.

Schedule

For Division 2, Mid, Low and Open tiers, the schedule for the playoff matches will be the following.

  • Quarterfinal matches will be played from 11th – 17th November.
  • Semi-Finals will be played from 18th – 24th November.
  • Grand Finals will be played from 25th November – 2nd December.

For Premiership and Division 1, the schedule for the playoff matches will be the following.

  • Upper Bracket Round 1 matches will be played from 11th – 15th November.
  • UBF/LBR1 will be played from 16h – 20th November.
  • LBF will be played from 20th –24rd November.
  • Grand Finals will be played from 25th November – 2nd December.

Premiership

For Premiership we’re going with 4 teams in the playoffs with double elimination. All matches except the Grand Finals, which will be a BO5 with a map pick advantage for the team winning the upper bracket final, will be played as BO3.

  1. UnitedKingdom Se7en
    • 26 points
  2. Finland Ascent.EU
    • 24 points
  3. European Faint Gaming
    • 12 points
  4. Sweden Looney Tunes
    • 11 points – 5,5 Tiebreaker Score
  5. Norway Ora Elektro
    • 11 points – 3.366 Tiebreaker Score

 

Matches:

Upper Bracket Round 1 matches will be played from 11th – 15th November.

Semi Final 1: UnitedKingdom Se7en vs Sweden Looney Tunes
Semi Final 2: Finland Ascent.EU vs European Faint Gaming

Winners of these matches will face off against each other in an Upper Bracket Final match, while the losers of these matches will play against each other in a Lower Bracket Round 1 match.

UBF/LBR1 will be played from 16h – 20th November.

LBF will be played from 20th –24rd November.

Grand Finals will be played from 25th November – 2nd December.

Division 1

For Division 1 we’re going with 4 teams in the playoffs with double elimination. All matches will be played as BO3.

Division 1

  1. European THE THEORISTS
    • 27 points
  2. Sweden Professional Disney Fangirls
    • 21 points
  3. UnitedKingdom ame ame ame
    • 16 points
  4. France Ali Nanax et les 40 roamers
    • 13 points

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: European THE THEORISTS vs France Ali Nanax et les 40 roamers
Quarter Final 2: Sweden Professional Disney Fangirls vs UnitedKingdom ame ame ame

 

Division 2

For Division 2 we’re going with 3 teams from each group, with a total of 6 playoff teams in a single elimination format.

Division 2A

  1. Japan yakuza ヤクザ
    • 26 points
  2. England clarted
    • 25 points
  3. Israel Xypher
    • 22 points – 11.433 Tiebreaker Score
  4. European SOLAR
    • 22 points – 8.305 Tiebreaker Score

Division 2B

  1. Jamaica STiNGHAN Logistics E-Sports
    • 36 points
  2. Poland penguins.tf
    • 24 points
  3. Latvia Spacemen
    • 21 points

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: England clarted vs Latvia Spacemen
Quarter Final 2: Poland penguins.tf vs Israel Xypher

Japan yakuza ヤクザ and Jamaica STiNGHAN Logistics E-Sports will join the playoffs once these Quarter Finals have finished.

Mid

For the Mid Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. Seychelles Nighttime 6s
    • 40 points
  2. Serbia Garda Panteri
    • 33 points
  3. Australia Flowllout
    • 31 points
  4. European Down To Mid~
    • 30 points
  5. Sweden Equals matematiska kunskaper
    • 29 points – 16.583 Tiebreaker Score
  6. UnitedKingdom not red doggo
    • 29 points – 15.142 Tiebreaker Score
  7. Russia ucraine хуле
    • 28 points
  8. Italy si ritorna a formentera
    • 27 points – 14,433 Tiebreaker Score
  9. Finland The Culture
    • 27 points -14,222 Tiebreaker Score

Matches:

Quarter Final 1:Seychelles Nighttime 6s vs Italy si ritorna a formentera
Quarter Final 2: European Down To Mid~ vs Sweden Equals matematiska kunskaper
Quarter Final 3: Serbia Garda Panteri vs Russia ucraine хуле
Quarter Final 4: Australia Flowllout vs UnitedKingdom not red doggo

Low

For the Low Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. Ukraine boshy+5
    • 42 points
  2. European Vague
    • 36 points
  3. UnitedKingdom clanda
    • 35 points
  4. Poland penguins.tf BLACK
    • 32 points
  5. Turkey doslo vrijeme da se srbi svete
    • 30 points – 18,833 Tiebreaker Score
  6. Finland █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▀ █ █▄ ▀█▀
    • 30 points – 14.166 Tiebreaker Score
  7. UnitedArabEmirates Mr McVities, Grandstanding HobNobs
    • 30 points – 12,333 Tiebreaker Score
  8. UnitedKingdom Experience
    • 29 points – 17,566 Tiebreaker Score
  9. International Badlands Badgers
    • 29 points – 14,4 Tiebreaker Score

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Ukraine boshy+5 vs UnitedKingdom Experience
Quarter Final 2: Poland penguins.tf BLACK vs Turkey doslo vrijeme da se srbi svete
Quarter Final 3: European Vague vs UnitedArabEmirates Mr McVities, Grandstanding HobNobs
Quarter Final 4: UnitedKingdom clanda vs Finland █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▀ █ █▄ ▀█▀

Open

For the Open Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. Russia deathmachine+5
    • 36 points
  2. Poland 100 YEARS
    • 34 points
  3. Turkey Weird Dreams Orange
    • 30 points
  4. Sweden Pathetic Pubber Virgins
    • 29 points
  5. European New Dog Flow
    • 27 points – 14,785 Tiebreaker Score
  6. Poland Penguins.tf Academy
    • 27 points – 14,214 Tiebreaker Score
  7. European U.P.
    • 27 points – 12,6 Tiebreaker Score
  8. UnitedKingdom Flow
    • 27 points – 12,5 Tiebreaker Score
  9. European Bad at Positioning
    • 27 points – 11,9 Tiebreaker Score
  10. Russia FSC
    • 27 points – 10,5 Tiebreaker Score

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Russia deathmachine+5 vs UnitedKingdom Flow
Quarter Final 2: Sweden Pathetic Pubber Virgins vs European New Dog Flow
Quarter Final 3: Poland 100 YEARS vs European U.P.
Quarter Final 4: Turkey Weird Dreams Orange vs Poland Penguins.tf Academy


ETF2L on social media:

Twitter Follow us on Twitter!
facebook-icon--basic-round-social-iconset--s-icons-7 Like us on Facebook!
steam-logo-icon-7 Join our Steamgroup and invite your friends!
discord_metro_icon Use our Discord

5 Comments

  1. Wonszu: WPIERDOL - lajba.tf said:

    BIXA not in playoffs #fuckyea

  2. supra: pngwn - lajba.tf said:

    all penguins’ teams in the playoffs :pogchamp:

  3. HexeLL: WPIERDOL - ƘƛƝƘЄƦƁOƳƧ said:

    cute

  4. Stan: WPIERDOL - ƘƛƝƘЄƦƁOƳƧ said:

    cute

  5. eratic: ^ said:

    BaP didnt get playoffs, epic.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.