Season 30 sponsored by STN-Trading and scrap.tf: Playoffs & Tiebreaker Scores

Date July 15, 2018

Welcome everyone to the conclusion of the 30th season of ETF2L 6v6 for Open, Low, Mid, Division 2, Division 1 and Premiership.

We hope you enjoyed the matches, and for the teams that made it through, congratulations.

All tiers will have playoffs, all playoff matches will be using the Map Elimination system. Note that all dates are estimates and teams are able to negotiate other days by scheduling with their opponents.

If you find yourself on the list of these teams expect an admin to add you and request your availability, if there is no information or insufficient information given we will have to decide your match dates for you. Keep in mind that we will try and accommodate both teams, but the match date may still vary from your provided days, if for example none of the days match with your opponent, but your opponent offered more days than you did. Deadlines listed for the matches are flexible and may be changed in certain situations if admins are contacted about allowing extensions on these.

Schedule

For Division 1, Division 2, Mid, Low and Open tiers, the schedule for the playoff matches will be the following.

  • Quarter final matches will be played from 16th – 21th July.
  • Semi Finals will be played from 22th – 28th July.
  • Grand Finals will be played from 29th July – 5th August.

For Premiership the schedule for the playoff matches will be the following.

  • Upper Bracket Round 1 matches will be played from 15th – 19th July.
  • UBF/LBR1 will be played from 20th – 25th July.
  • LBF will be played from 26th – 30th July.
  • Grand Finals will be played from 31st July – 5th August.

Premiership

For Premiership we’re going with 4 teams in the playoffs with double elimination. All matches except the Grand Finals, which will be a BO5 with a map pick advantage for the team winning the upper bracket final, will be played as BO3.

  1. European Se7en
    • 36 points
  2. European Faint Gaming
    • 30 points
  3. UnitedKingdom the bin
    • 20 points
  4. UnitedKingdom the bin BLACK
    • 15 points

Matches:

Upper Bracket Round 1 matches will be played from 15th – 19th July.

Semi Final 1: European Se7en vs UnitedKingdom the bin BLACK
Semi Final 2: European Faint Gaming vs UnitedKingdom the bin

Winners of these matches will face off against each other in an Upper Bracket Final match, while the losers of these matches will play against each other in a Lower Bracket Round 1 match.

UBF/LBR1 will be played from 20th – 25th July.

LBF will be played from 26th – 30th July.

Grand Finals will be played from 31st July – 5th August.

Division 1

For Division 1 we’re going with 3 teams from each group, with a total of 6 playoff teams in single elimination format.

Division 1A

  1. England Quaint Gaming
    • 31 points
  2. Japan got a point!!!
    • 29 points
  3. UnitedStates bazanji's baboons (pantaloons)
    • 28 points

Division 1B

  1. European CHILLWAGON
    • 33 points
  2. Israel Foreskings
    • 23 points
  3. Ukraine PC MASTER RACE
  4. Sweden Professional Disney Fangirls

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Japan got a point!!! vs Ukraine PC MASTER RACE
Quarter Final 2: Israel Foreskings vs UnitedStates bazanji's baboons (pantaloons)

England Quaint Gaming and European CHILLWAGON will join the playoffs once these Quarter Finals have finished.

Division 2

For Division 2 we’re going with 3 teams from each group, with a total of 6 playoff teams in single elimination format.

Division 2A

  1. UnitedKingdom MexFactor
    • 29 points
  2. Belgium Drosoverated
    • 20 points
  3. Panama SICK LAUGHTER
    • 13 points – 4.3667 Tiebreaker Score – 21 total rounds won
  4. France MONSOON
    • 13 points- 4.3667 Tiebreaker Score – 18 total rounds won

Division 2B

  1. European SLED GANG
    • 42 points
  2. European Pla-ket-ket-ket-ket
    • 33 points
  3. European Animate
    • 29 points

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Belgium Drosoverated vs European Animate
Quarter Final 2: European Pla-ket-ket-ket-ket vs Panama SICK LAUGHTER

UnitedKingdom MexFactor and European SLED GANG will join the playoffs once these Quarter Finals have finished.

Mid

For the Mid Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. UnitedKingdom KNOPPERS
    • 38 points
  2. Latvia Spacemen
    • 32 points
  3. Norway Midnight 6s
    • 30 points – 20.36 Tiebreaker Score
  4. Poland penguins.tf
    • 30 points – 18.90 Tiebreaker Score
  5. UnitedKingdom monkey business
    • 30 points – 17.25 Tiebreaker Score
  6. Netherlands Louis van Gaal's Army
    • 30 points – 16.36 Tiebreaker Score
  7. UnitedStates screaming scottish men!!!
    • 30 points – 15.89 Tiebreaker Score
  8. Wales Pooper Scoopers Black Trooper Shooters
  9. Argentina Sora Elektro

Matches:

Quarter Final 1:UnitedKingdom KNOPPERS vs Wales Pooper Scoopers Black Trooper Shooters
Quarter Final 2: Poland penguins.tf vs UnitedKingdom monkey business
Quarter Final 3: Latvia Spacemen vs UnitedStates screaming scottish men!!!
Quarter Final 4: Norway Midnight 6s vs Netherlands Louis van Gaal's Army

Low

For the Low Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. Russia ЦИРК УРОДОВ
    • 42 points
  2. European The Compound
    • 33 points
  3. Sweden Lucky Lukes
    • 32 points
  4. European Spy Boys
    • 31 points
  5. Russia Zayebimbo
    • 30 points
  6. European Aether
    • 29 points
  7. Poland Poland
    • 28 points – 18.08 Tiebreaker Score
  8. European Spacer Hamsters
    • 28 points – 14.28 Tiebreaker Score
  9. European Hell's Kitchen
    • 28 points – 13.06 Tiebreaker Score

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Russia ЦИРК УРОДОВ vs European Spacer Hamsters
Quarter Final 2: European Spy Boys vs Russia Zayebimbo
Quarter Final 3: European The Compound vs Poland Poland
Quarter Final 4: Sweden Lucky Lukes vs European Aether

Open

For the Open Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. UnitedArabEmirates h0t b0ys
    • 40 points
  2. Lithuania tik is bi
    • 30 points – 17.6 Tiebreaker Score
  3. European Porg E-Sports
    • 30 points – 13.44 Tiebreaker Score
  4. Hungary Meat Department
    • 30 points – 12.42 Tiebreaker Score
  5. Finland Valitut Lapset
    • 29 points – 16.28 Tiebreaker Score
  6. European Vague
    • 29 points – 14.31 Tiebreaker Score
  7. UnitedKingdom Severus did nothing wrong
    • 27 points – 19.37 Tiebraker Score
  8. Russia Neko Team
    • 27 points – 19.17 Tiebreaker Score
  9. European Attense
    • 27 points – 13.50 Tiebreaker Score

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: UnitedArabEmirates h0t b0ys vs Russia Neko Team
Quarter Final 2: Hungary Meat Department vs Finland Valitut Lapset
Quarter Final 3: Lithuania tik is bi vs UnitedKingdom Severus did nothing wrong
Quarter Final 4: European Porg E-Sports vs European Vague


ETF2L on social media:

Twitter Follow us on Twitter!
facebook-icon--basic-round-social-iconset--s-icons-7 Like us on Facebook!
steam-logo-icon-7 Join our Steamgroup and invite your friends!
discord_metro_icon Use our Discord

5 Comments

  1. Kaine said:

    :o

  2. DuMmTm: woofwoof - COGU said:

    go portuguese teams

  3. Ascend: (ETF2L Donator) - doge said:

    go water123

  4. Noobil: h0t. said:

    Who’s that team in first place in open? they seem pretty good

  5. Wild_Piggie: KNOPPER - CHIMP said:

    Why is the nations cup at the same time as this