Season 29: Playoffs & Tiebreaker Scores

Date March 18, 2018

Welcome everyone to the conclusion of the 29th season of ETF2L 6v6 for Open, Low, Mid, Division 2 and, Division 1. Premiership playoffs will be announced once the final games of the regular season have been played and will be updated to this post.

We hope you enjoyed the matches, and for the teams that made it through, congratulations.

All tiers will have playoffs, all playoff matches will be using the Map Elimination system. Note that all dates are estimates and teams are able to negotiate other days by scheduling with their opponents.

If you find yourself on the list of these teams expect an admin to add you and request your availability, if there is no information or insufficient information given we will have to decide your match dates for you. Keep in mind that we will try and accommodate both teams, but the match date may still vary from your provided days, if for example none of the days match with your opponent, but your opponent offered more days than you did. Deadlines listed for the matches are flexible and may be changed in certain situations if admins are contacted about allowing extensions on these.

Schedule

For Division 2, Mid, Low and Open tiers, the schedule for the playoff matches will be the following.

  • Quarter final matches will be played from 18th – 24th March.
  • Semi Finals will be played from 25th – 31st March.
  • Grand Finals will be played from 1st – 8th April.

For Premiership and Division 1 the schedule for the playoff matches will be the following.

  • Upper Bracket Round 1 matches will be played from 18th – 23th March.
  • UBF/LBR1 will be played from 24th – 30th March.
  • LBF will be played from 31st March – 4th April.
  • Grand Finals will be played from 5th – 8th April.

Note: Due to Copenhagen Games LAN happening during these playoffs, the Premiership finals will be extended to 8th of April. Teams may request extensions for their matches to not force teams to play around the time period of the LAN.

Premiership

For Premiership we’re going with 4 teams in the playoffs with double elimination. All matches except the Grand Finals, which will be a BO5 with a one-map advantage for the team winning the upper bracket final, will be played as BO3.

  1. France Ascent.EU
    • 38 points
  2. European Se7en
    • 36 points
  3. Germany wer das liest ist doof
    • 22 points
  4. SouthAfrica nunya
    • 20 points
  5. Romania OMNI5 EU basketball team
    • 17 points

Due to the fact that SouthAfrica nunya only has 4 players in their roster, with one of their players not being able to participate in the playoffs, their playoff spot will be given to the next best team, which is Romania OMNI5 EU basketball team.

Matches:

Upper Bracket Round 1 matches will be played from 18th – 23th March.

Quarter Final 1: France Ascent.EU vs Romania OMNI5 EU basketball team
Quarter Final 2: European Se7en vs Germany wer das liest ist doof

Winners of these matches will face off against each other in an Upper Bracket Final match, while the losers of these matches will play against each other in a Lower Bracket Round 1 match.

UBF/LBR1 will be played from 24th – 30th March.

LBF will be played from 31st March – 4th April.

Grand Finals will be played from 5th – 8th April.

Division 1

For Division 1 we’re going with 4 teams in the playoffs with double elimination. All matches including the Grand Finals will be played as BO3.

  1. European Politically correct pander
    • 33 points
  2. European Danger Dogs
    • 29 points
  3. Finland Yuka Kinoshita fanclub
    • 27 points
  4. France redpandas.tf
    • 24 points

Matches:

Upper Bracket Round 1 matches will be played from 18th – 23th March.

Quarter Final 1: European Politically correct pander vs France redpandas.tf
Quarter Final 2: European Danger Dogs vs Finland Yuka Kinoshita fanclub

Winners of these matches will face off against eachother in an Upper Bracket Final match, while the losers of these matches will play against each other in a Lower Bracket Round 1 match.

UBF/LBR1 will be played from 24th – 30th March.

LBF will be played from 31st March – 4th April.

Grand Finals will be played from 5th – 8th April.

Division 2

For Division 2 we’re going with 3 teams from each group, with a total of 6 playoff teams in single elimination format.

Division 2A

  1. SouthKorea mkcat
    • 34 points
  2. Poland Wpierdolland
    • 33 points
  3. Uganda tools
    • 28 points

Division 2B

  1. TrinidadTobago De-Gnoming at the Weasleys
    • 24 points
  2. Denmark LEGO
    • 18 points
  3. Kosovo Garda Panteri
    • 10 points

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Denmark LEGO vs Uganda tools
Quarter Final 2: Poland Wpierdolland vs Kosovo Garda Panteri

SouthKorea mkcat and TrinidadTobago De-Gnoming at the Weasleys will join the playoffs once these Quarter Finals have finished.

Mid

For the Mid Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. Brazil #BIGBOYSEASON'D
    • 36 points
  2. England teaSports
    • 33 points
  3. Netherlands Louis van Gaal's Army
    • 32 points
  4. UnitedKingdom THE JOE ZONE
  5. Scotland Down To Fold
  6. Portugal i just fuct ur bish
    • 30 points
  7. Norway KEEN MIDDIES
    • 29 points
  8. Finland Experience
    • 27 points – 14.285 Tiebreaker Score
  9. France rip playoff dream i cry every night :(
    • 27 points – 12.5 Tiebreaker Score
  10. European Above average in England
    • 27 points – 9.694 Tiebreaker Score

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Brazil #BIGBOYSEASON'D vs Finland Experience
Quarter Final 2: UnitedKingdom THE JOE ZONE vs Scotland Down To Fold
Quarter Final 3: England teaSports vs Norway KEEN MIDDIES
Quarter Final 4: Netherlands Louis van Gaal's Army vs Portugal i just fuct ur bish

Low

For the Low Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. European Epipslon eSprots
    • 39 points
  2. Argentina Sora Elektro
    • 34 points
  3. Denmark verbfusion
    • 30 points – 19.2 Tiebreaker Score
  4. Wales litboys 2: E
    • 30 points – 15.75 Tiebreaker Score
  5. Sweden Mossy Benis
    • 30 points – 15.57 Tiebreaker Score
  6. European The Compound
    • 30 points – 15.233 Tiebreaker Score
  7. Brazil origem
    • 30 points – 11.3 Tiebreaker Score
  8. International redundant brick layers
    • 29 points – 16.833 Tiebreaker Score
  9. UnitedKingdom Police Squad
    • 29 points – 15 Tiebreaker Score

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: European Epipslon eSprots vs International redundant brick layers
Quarter Final 2: Wales litboys 2: E vs Sweden Mossy Benis
Quarter Final 3: Argentina Sora Elektro vs Brazil origem
Quarter Final 4: Denmark verbfusion vs European The Compound

Open

For the Open Tier we’re going with 8 teams in the playoffs with single elimination.

  1. Turkey Full Ping
    • 42 points
  2. Hungary Cerberus
    • 36 points
  3. UnitedKingdom Team MAYHEM
    • 33 points
  4. Poland Leviathan
  5. France Spectrum Gaming
  6. France Pot-au-Feu 2.0
  7. European Vicious Men
    • 27 points
  8. International Herobrine squad
    • 25 points – Won H2H vs CzechRepublic bacon
  9. CzechRepublic bacon

Matches:

Quarter Final 1: Turkey Full Ping vs International Herobrine squad
Quarter Final 2: Poland Leviathan vs France Spectrum Gaming
Quarter Final 3: Hungary Cerberus vs European Vicious Men
Quarter Final 4: UnitedKingdom Team MAYHEM vs France Pot-au-Feu 2.0


ETF2L on social media:

Twitter Follow us on Twitter!
facebook-icon--basic-round-social-iconset--s-icons-7 Like us on Facebook!
steam-logo-icon-7 Join our Steamgroup and invite your friends!
discord_metro_icon Use our Discord

3 Comments

  1. Kingorcoc: KRUTY said:

    what does H2H mean? (I’m from bacon)

  2. TimTum: (ETF2L Donator) - LvG said:

    H2H = Head to head

  3. TimTum: (ETF2L Donator) - LvG said:

    so you lost against Herobrine in the regular season which gives them an advantage